A valid passport with at least six months remaining validity and a visa is required to visit Myanmar.

All travelers to Myanmar require a visa. There are two ways to obtain a Myanmar Visa.

  1. Myanmar Embassy or Consulate

Apply for a tourist visa at any Myanmar Embassy or Consulate. Tourist visas are issued for a duration of 28 days at all Myanmar Embassies or Consulates. Please check the below for the location.

http://embassy.goabroad.com/embassies-of/myanmar

You may download Myanmar Visa Form and submit to the nearest Myanmar Embassy or Consulate.

  1. E-Visa

Today, you can apply E-Visa not only for a tourist visa but for a business visa, too at the following link.

http://www.evisa.moip.gov.mm/